Success Stories

Diabetic Patients

Jeff

Lee

Marylin

Marilyn

Carmen

Marilyn

Tom

Carla

Anna

Anna


Liv

Jeff

Maria

Brenda

Felix

Carol

Janice


“The doctors there are great! My mom had diabetes (diagnosed 15 years ago) and her condition has improved a lot. No more insulin or lisinopril. The doctors at IHCR take the time to listen and treat you as a human being not as a number. They get to the root of the cause. We are very grateful!”

Brenda


“I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes when I was 40 years old. That was 16 years ago. My A1C was up to 7.2 when I started this program, and now it’s down to 6.3. I started on July 6th, and I was taking 16 units of insulin. Now it’s November, and I am now completely off insulin. Also, the nice side effect is that I lost 20 pounds. Everyone here is helpful and willing to answer any questions that you have.”

Karl


“Hi folks, I just wanted to tell you how pleased I am with Dr. Wander. Before, my A1C was 6.5, which is a little bit high. But today, 12 weeks later and with no meds, my A1C is 5.4, which is nondiabetic. I got astounding results in just a short period of time. I am very pleased with Dr. Wander’s program. My advice is that you should definitely talk to Dr. Wander. Listen to him; go to his FREE dinner. Listen to what he will say, and you will be glad you did.”

Kyu


“I came in about 3 months ago. Around Christmas, my wife saw the ad. I took the challenge. I was skeptical at first because I had been on medication for 15 years, and it didn’t do any good. The situation was only getting worse. But within the first two weeks, my glucose went down from 130 to 98. Thank you very much.”

Sergio


“I’m one of Dr. Wander’s patients, and I’ve been with him for about 3 and a half months, going into the fourth month. And when I first started, my A1C was a 12.4 to a point where they were about to put me on insulin. I started with the program and lost about 15 to 20 pounds, and my last lab results came out at 5.7 on my A1C. I couldn’t be happier; I feel healthy and full of energy. And yes, even though it takes every bit of sacrifice, it’s worth it in the end.”

David


“I’ve been in treatment for about 6 weeks. My A1C is 12.4, and my sugar is 200 to mid 300. Within 6 weeks, I have lost 13 pounds. My A1C is now 10.2. I am feeling a lot better. My sugar is now 80 to 140, which is the average. It’s pretty good. So, with that said, I am enjoying the treatment and a lot of progress.”

Thyroid Patients


Jane

Celine

Trudy

Abby

Julie

Mindy

Marywel


“I am now in the office of the Integrated Health Center at Rockville. I had a treatment with Dr. Wander. I had a thyroid problem and diabetes, and it has been approximately 6 months since I first started with the program. I can say that I am very satisfied with the service. I feel a lot more balanced right now, too. My body used to get all inflamed and sore back then, but once I had my treatment, my allergies also disappeared. I didn’t need to take any special medication. I feel really satisfied with the results of the treatment; I feel more energized and relaxed. I feel better than before. Thank you.”

Erica


“I am a patient here at Integrated Health of Rockville, Maryland. And I have been working with Dr. Wander about 6 weeks. When I first started, I was really tired and could just tell there was something wrong; I wasn’t feeling normal. I was experiencing some hair loss, and I couldn’t lose weight. With the progress that we’ve made, I lost 20 lbs. I feel a lot better;I definitely had more energy and ready to start a better life.”

Sylvia


“I am a patient here with Dr. Wander. When I first started, I was very sick. I was tired all the time I was always in pain and bloated. It was normal always having pain. But once I started coming here, I thought it would be difficult but with the support of all the staff and the doctor, it really helped me eat better. I’ve learned so many new recipes. I feel better. I’ve been taking a lot of supplements, which now, I guess 5 weeks later, have made a huge difference. I’ve learned to control stress, and I feel a lot better. I have lost a lot of weight. It’s all thanks to Dr. Wander and the practice that he has here.”

Cognitive Decline Patients